Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius baldwini


Profile

lexID:
10645 
AphiaID:
278796 
Scientific:
Iniistius baldwini 
German:
Baldwin's Messerlippfisch 
English:
Baldwin's Razorfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > baldwini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hawaii, îles Salomon, Japon, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
10 - 32 Meter 
Size:
20,4 cm - 25,4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 13:58:45 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus baldwini Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Hemipteronotus baldwini Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Xyrichtys baldwini (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Xyrichtys baldwini (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius baldwini (Species)

Pictures

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius baldwini

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius baldwini