Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus semicinctus


Profile

lexID:
11765 
AphiaID:
278639 
Scientific:
Lethrinus semicinctus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Black Blotch Emperor, Black-Spot Emperor, Reticulated Emperor, Semicinctus Emperor, Finger-print Emperor 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Western Australia, Spratly Islands, Papua, Lesser Sunda Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Brunei Darussalam, Northern Territory, Timor, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australie, Bali, Chine, Corée, Fidji, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
4 - 35 Meter 
Size:
29 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, crevettes, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-31 17:48:07 

Husbandry

Lethrinus seimicinctus occurs solitary or in groups and inhabits shallow seagrass beds, reef flats, lagoons, mangroves and sandy areas near coral reefs.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Lethrinus moensii Bleeker, 1855
Lethrinus sordidus Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus semicinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus semicinctus