Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus obsoletus


Profile

lexID:
9491 
AphiaID:
212085 
Scientific:
Lethrinus obsoletus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Orange-striped Emperor 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > obsoletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Cambodia, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Raja Amat, Yemen, Tokelau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wake Atoll, Niue, Djibouti, Israel, Timor, Brunei Darussalam, Pakistan, Tasmanien, Jordan, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Sudan, Kiribati, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Isopods, Amphipods, arénicole, crustacés, étoiles de mer, moules, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-13 18:20:38 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)


Synonyms:
Lethrinus cutambi Seale, 1910
Lethrinus ramak (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena obsoleta Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena ramak Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus obsoletus (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus obsoletus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus obsoletus