Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus mahsena


Profile

lexID:
7378 
AphiaID:
212075 
Scientific:
Lethrinus mahsena 
German:
Mahsena-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Sky Emperor 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > mahsena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Israel, Sudan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Jordan, Djibouti, Yemen, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Comores, Egypte, île Maurice, Inde, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, Predatory, arénicole, concombres de mer, crabes, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, moules, mysis, oursin, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 18:40:15 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Lethrinus abbreviatus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus caeruleus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus sanguineus Smith, 1955
Sciaena mahsena Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus mahsena

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus mahsena


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.