Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus olivaceus


Profile

lexID:
7118 
Scientific:
Lethrinus olivaceus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Longface emperor 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > olivaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Jordan, Kiribati, Tokelau, Eritrea, Tuvalu, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Sudan, Djibouti, Niue, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Israel, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Est, Australie, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, homard, krill, langoustes, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-05 21:21:05 

Poison

Attention! Lethrinus olivaceus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Lethrinus olivaceus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Lethrinus olivaceus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Lethrinus longirostris Playfair, 1867
Lethrinus rostratus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus rostratus specificus Borodin, 1932
Lethrinus waigiensis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus