Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus ornatus


Profile

lexID:
3093 
AphiaID:
278636 
Scientific:
Lethrinus ornatus 
German:
Straßenkehrer 
English:
Ornate Emperor, Yellow-striped Emperor 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Paracel-Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Myanmar, Raja Amat, Timor, Australie, Bali, Chine, Îles Banggai, îles Ryuku, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
arénicole, chair de moules, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, moules, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:16:29 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830


Synonyms:
Lethrinus insulindicus Bleeker, 1873
Lethrinus xanthotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus ornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus