Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus subelongatus


Profile

lexID:
2906 
Scientific:
Hippocampus subelongatus 
German:
Westaustralisches Seepferd 
English:
tigersnout seahorse 
Category:
Hippocampes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > subelongatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Castelnau, 1873 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Australie 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-10-15 19:31:46 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hippocampus subelongatus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hippocampus subelongatus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hippocampus subelongatus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Castelnau, 1873

Synonym:
Hippocampus elongatus Castelnau, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus subelongatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

maximus am 26.07.15#2
Meine Tiere fühlen sich bei Temperaturen von 22°C - 24°C sehr wohl. Ist die Temperatur niedriger, dann ist die Menge der gefressenen Mysis niedriger.
BenKimmich am 17.10.09#1
Gewisse Quellen geben einen Temperaturbereich von 18°C - 22°C an.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus subelongatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus subelongatus