Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus histrix


Profile

lexID:
5524 
AphiaID:
212239 
Scientific:
Hippocampus histrix 
German:
Dorniges Seepferdchen 
English:
Thorny Seahorse 
Category:
Hippocampes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > histrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kaup, 1856 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Corée, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 82 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22,8°C - 26,2°C 
Food:
krill, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:48:52 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hippocampus histrix sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hippocampus histrix demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hippocampus histrix essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Kaup, 1856

A rare inhabitant of shallow sheltered reefs, found among clumps of algae or in seagrass beds. Large adult pelagic and probably associated with drifting debris.
Associated with sponges and sea-squirts.
Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail. Use in traditional Chinese medicine is increasing with the rise in patent medicines.
Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Hippocamphus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (misspelling)
Hippocampus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (misspelling

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus histrix

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus histrix