Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus colemani


Profile

lexID:
7043 
Scientific:
Hippocampus colemani 
German:
Coleman`s Zwergseepferdchen 
English:
Coleman's pygmy seahorse 
Category:
Hippocampes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > colemani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kuiter, 2003 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée 
Sea depth:
4 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-20 16:30:51 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hippocampus colemani sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hippocampus colemani demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hippocampus colemani essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Kuiter, 2003

Synonym:
Sebastes percoides Richardson & Solander, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Helicolenus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus colemani

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus colemani