Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus breviceps

...

copiright Rudie H. Kuiter, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5032 
AphiaID:
275189 
Scientific:
Hippocampus breviceps 
German:
Kurzkopf-Seepferdchen 
English:
Short-head Seahorse 
Category:
Hippocampes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1869 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
15 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 09:54:06 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hippocampus breviceps sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hippocampus breviceps demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hippocampus breviceps essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Peters, 1869

Special thanks for the picture to Rudie H. Kuiter, Australia.

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: endemic to south west Australia.

Biology
Adults inhabit inshore waters. Occur in small to large aggregations in weed patches attached to rocks on sand, mostly in Sargassum weeds. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Hippocampus tuberculatus Castelnau, 1875

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus breviceps

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus breviceps