Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus angustus


Profile

lexID:
3182 
AphiaID:
275185 
Scientific:
Hippocampus angustus 
German:
Australisches Seepferd 
English:
Rainbow Brumby 
Category:
Hippocampes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > angustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
3 - 63 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 09:45:05 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hippocampus angustus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hippocampus angustus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hippocampus angustus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Günther, 1870

Hippocampus angustus, also known as Spiny West Australian Seahorse, grows to about 20 cm. They are only found on the West coast of Australia in temperate waters. They have brown lines ACROSS the snout that distinguishes them from the other Australian Seahorses, and from H. Histrix. Coloring is found in white, yellow, and orange. They sometimes have a network of finer lines on the body. The lines run halfway around the snout, on the top side sloping diagonally towards the body, and to a lesser degree over the head and parts of the body. They are not at all prickly like H. Histrix. They are bigger than H. Histrix and a bit blotchy in their markings.

Synonym:
Hippocampus erinaceus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus angustus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus angustus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus angustus