Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis violacea


Profile

lexID:
3098 
Scientific:
Myripristis violacea 
German:
Violetter Soldatenfisch 
English:
Lattice Soldatenfische 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > violacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1851 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Marquesas Islands, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Afrique de l'Est, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Japon, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Somalie, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-17 14:47:57 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1851

Synonyms:
Myripristis australis Castelnau, 1875
Myripristis microphthalmus Bleeker, 1852
Myripristis schultzei Seale, 1910
Myripristis undecimalis Herre, 1935
Myripristis violaceus Bleeker, 1851
Myripristis violescens Bleeker, 1851
Ostichthys microphthalmus (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis violacea

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis violacea