Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis hexagona


Profile

lexID:
5236 
Scientific:
Myripristis hexagona 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Doubletooth soldierfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > hexagona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1802) 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Sudan, Djibouti, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-07 15:40:31 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

A nocturnal species, hiding in caves or beneath ledges by day.

Feed on plankton such as crab larvae

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus hexagonus Lacepède, 1802
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis macrolepis Bleeker, 1872
Ostichthys spiniceps Ogilby, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis hexagona (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona