Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis kuntee


Profile

lexID:
5202 
AphiaID:
217915 
Scientific:
Myripristis kuntee 
German:
Geperlter Soldatenfisch 
English:
Epaulette Squirrelfish, Kuntee Soldierfish, Kuntee Squirrelfish, Shoulderbar Soldierfish, Epaulette Soldierfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > kuntee (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1831 
Occurrence:
Northern Territory (Australia), Papua, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Eastern Indian Ocean, the Society Islands, Mayotte, Ogasawara Islands, Western Australia, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Tuamoto Islands, Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Timor Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Comores, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-22 18:35:12 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1831

Nocturnal, feed on bigger zooplancton and form large schools.

Hide in big caves during the day.

Special marks are the big red eyes.

Synonyms:
Adioryx borbonicus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis borbonicus Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis borbonius Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis kantee Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis multiradiatus Günther, 1874
Myripristis phaeopus Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis kuntee (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis kuntee

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis kuntee