Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis botche


Profile

lexID:
3887 
AphiaID:
217922 
Scientific:
Myripristis botche 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Blacktip Soldierfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > botche (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Timor, Moluccas, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Corée, île Maurice, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
artémias, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-01 09:17:21 

Husbandry

Blacktip soldierfish

Inhabits protected waters at depths greater than 25 m, often in silty reef areas than well developed coral reefs with clear water. Usually seen in pairs.

Synonyms:
Myripristis botsche Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis melanosticta Bleeker, 1863
Myripristis melanostictis Bleeker, 1863
Myripristis melanostictus Bleeker, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis botche (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis botche

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis botche