Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes diencaeus


Profile

lexID:
4438 
AphiaID:
276666 
Scientific:
Stegastes diencaeus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Longfin Damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > diencaeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Rutter, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Floride, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Panama, Republique dominicaine, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-04 13:31:32 

Husbandry

Longfin damselfish

Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs of sheltered lagoons and inshore areas. Territorial and pugnacious

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus diencaeus Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Eupomacentrus mellis Emery & Burgess, 1974
Pomacentrus diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Stegastes mellis (Emery & Burgess, 1974)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes diencaeus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes diencaeus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes diencaeus