Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes partitus


Profile

lexID:
4870 
Scientific:
Stegastes partitus 
German:
Zweifarben-Riffbarsch 
English:
Bicolor damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > partitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Barbados, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, Honduras, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
algues, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-12 22:30:47 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1868)
Special thanks for this picture to Lubomir Pialek, Czech Republic.

Distribution
Western Atlantic: including southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and the Caribbean. Probably extending to Brazil.

Biology
Adults inhabit shallow coral reefs and isolated patch reefs in deeper water.
Feed primarily on algae but also on polychaetes, hydroids, copepods and ascidians.
Aggressively territorial but only around a small area.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus partitus (Poey, 1868)
Pomacentrus freemani Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Pomacentrus partitus Poey, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes partitus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes partitus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes partitus