Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes adustus


Profile

lexID:
6742 
AphiaID:
276659 
Scientific:
Stegastes adustus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Dusky Damselfish, Scarlet-backed Demoiselle 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Troschel, ), 1865 
Occurrence:
Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Jamaica, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Detritus, Carrion 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-01 11:03:15 

Husbandry

(Troschel, 1865)

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus rubridorsalis Beebe & Hollister, 1933
Pomacentrus adustus Troschel, 1865
Pomacentrus dorsopunicans Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus obscuratus Poey, 1876
Stegastes dorsopunicans (Poey, 1868)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes adustus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes adustus