Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes leucorus


Profile

lexID:
8246 
AphiaID:
276673 
Scientific:
Stegastes leucorus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitetail Major 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > leucorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1892 
Occurrence:
golfe du Mexique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Revillagigedo 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-11 21:33:37 

Élevages

Des élevages de Stegastes leucorus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Stegastes leucorus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Stegastes leucorus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1892)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes leucorus to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.

He has taken the photos at Revillagigedos Islands, where this damselfish lives in coral and rocky inshore reefs in a depth of 1 to 15 meters.

Stegastes leucorus lives endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is found primarily in the Revillagigedos Islands, but has also been recorded from Baja California, the Gulf of California, and off of central Mexico.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus beebei Nichols, 1924
Eupomacentrus leucorus Gilbert, 1892
Pomacentrus elaimelas Fowler, 1944
Pomacentrus leucorus Gilbert, 1892
Stegastes leucorus leucorus Gilbert, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes leucorus (Species)


This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found primarily in the Revillagigedos Islands, but has also been recorded from central Baja California, the Gulf of California, and off of central Mexico.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes leucorus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes leucorus