Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris oualensis


Profile

lexID:
5488 
Scientific:
Pempheris oualensis 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Silver sweeper 
Category:
Pempheridés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > oualensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Niue, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Rapa, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Australie, Egypte, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, squille 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 18:20:50 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Occurs in clear, shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, quite common along the reef margin.
Feeds on benthic and planktonic crustaceans, other small invertebrates, and fishes at night. By day, it forms aggregations in caves.

Synonyms:
Pempheris oulensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)
Pempheris ovalensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis