Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris adusta


Profile

lexID:
8874 
AphiaID:
218704 
Scientific:
Pempheris adusta 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Dusky Sweeper 
Category:
Pempheridés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > adusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Occurrence:
Israel, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Sudan, Papua, Yemen, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-22 20:08:00 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1877

Pempheris adusta is common on coral reefs and forms aggregations in caves or crevices or under overhangs by day.
But a few may at times be seen in the open, close to the shelter of reefs.
This species is also observed forming small groups together with Myripristis murdjan at 0.5-1 meters below the surface.
At night this cardinalfishs feed on zooplankton.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym: Pempheris adustus Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris adusta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris adusta

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris adusta