Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus aureopurpureus



Profile

lexID:
5648 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus 
German:
Gold and Purple Chromodoris 
English:
Gold and Purple Chromodoris 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > aureopurpureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Collingwood, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Australie, Indonésie, Japon, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Philippines, Thaïlande 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-20 19:38:52 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus aureopurpureus (Collingwood, 1881)- formerly classified as Chromodoris aureopurpureus

Synonyms:
Chromodoris aureopurpurea Collingwood, 1881 Chromodoris variata Risbec, 1928
Glossodoris aureopurpurea (Collingwood, 1881)
Glossodoris variata (Risbec, 1928)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus aureopurpureus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus aureopurpureus