Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus heatherae


Profile

lexID:
9286 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus heatherae 
German:
Rotgepunktete Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
red-spotted nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > heatherae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Afrique du Sud 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-04 20:05:11 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus heatherae (Gosliner, 1994)

The background colour is white with variable red spots or patches.The mantle edge is outer opaque white , than with a yellowish line.Goniobranchus heatherae has a smooth skin.

The Halo red spotted dorid can be found on rocky shores (to depht of 30 m at least).This sea slug feeds exclusively on sponges.

Goniobranchus heatherae is endemic on South Africa.

Synonym:
Chromodoris heatherae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus heatherae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus heatherae

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus heatherae