Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus splendidus



Profile

lexID:
9687 
AphiaID:
771431 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus splendidus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Splendid Chromodorid 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > splendidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Australie 
Size:
3.2 cm - 4.9 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-03 18:53:42 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus splendidus (Angas, 1864)

The body is white withe large red spots,sometimes may form a single large red patch on the middle of the dorsum.The mantle margin is yellow.The rhinophores are magenta,the white gills are red edged.

Goniobranchus splendidus feeds exclusively on the sponge Darwinella gardineri.

Similar in coloration are Goniobranchus daphne, Goniobranchus hunterae,Goniobranchus tasmaniensis and Chromodoris felis.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris splendida
Goniodoris splendida

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus splendidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus splendidus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus splendidus