Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus setoensis



Profile

lexID:
7582 
AphiaID:
597372 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus setoensis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > setoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Japon, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-29 19:49:49 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus setoensis (Baba, 1938)

Goniobranchus setoensis have a translucent greyish body. The mantle margin is orange-brown with large purple spots and small white dots.In the middle of the boddy is a Y-shaped opaque white line.

Very similar is G.decorus with a Y-shaped opaque white line,on which there are purple spots.

The Y-shaped opaque white line of G.setoensis has never purple spots.

All sea slugs genus Goniobranchus feed on sponges.

Synonym:
Chromodoris setoensis
Glossodoris setoensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus setoensis

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus setoensis