Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphoeroides spengleri


Profile

lexID:
7481 
AphiaID:
158935 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides spengleri 
German:
Geperlter Kugelfisch 
English:
Bandtail Puffer, Bandtail Pufferfish, Puffer 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > spengleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1785 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Barbados, French Guiana, Haiti, Suriname, Angola, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Nicaragua , Panama, Portugal, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, moules, oursin 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-17 22:26:20 

Poison


Sphoeroides spengleri est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Sphoeroides spengleri informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Sphoeroides spengleri

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1785)

This fishs lives in sea-grass beds and reef flats and feed on different mollusks, crustaceans, echinoderms, polychaetes, sea urchins and brittle stars.

Extremly toxic, best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785)
Tetrodon spengleri Bloch, 1785

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides spengleri

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides spengleri