Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphoeroides nephelus


Profile

lexID:
9738 
AphiaID:
275280 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides nephelus 
German:
Südlicher Kugelfisch 
English:
Southern Puffer 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > nephelus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 24,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-25 21:33:01 

Husbandry

(Goode & Bean, 1882)

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)
Spheroides harperi Nichols, 1914
Sphoeroides harperi Nichols, 1914
Sphoeroides nefelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)
Tetrodon nephelus Goode & Bean, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > Sphoeroides nephelus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides nephelus

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides nephelus