Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus sutor


Profile

lexID:
9313 
AphiaID:
219688 
Scientific:
Siganus sutor 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Shoemaker Spinefoot, Whitespotted Rabbitfish 
Category:
Poissons-Lapins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > sutor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Iran, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Yemen, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Bangladesh, Comores, île Maurice, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles, Somalie, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-15 19:26:19 

Poison

Attention! Siganus sutor possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Siganus sutor pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Siganus sutor. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus abhortani Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus sutor Valenciennes, 1835
Buro brunneus Lacepède, 1803
Teuthis abhortani (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus sutor (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus sutor

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus sutor