Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia arena


...

Elysia arena , Indonesia 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10490 
Scientific:
Elysia arena 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking Slug,Lobed Elysia 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > arena (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlson & Hoff, 1978 
Occurrence:
Indonésie 
Sea depth:
8 Meter 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-01 12:47:09 

Husbandry

Elysia arena Carlson & Hoff, 1978

Nudibranch of genus Elysia feed primilary by piercing and sucking algae cells (chloroplasts).They are sap Sucking Slugs.Thats why Elysia is,like their food, often green.Young species are brownish or beige in colour.

Elysia arena can be found amoung Halimeda algae beds.

Synonym:
Pattyclaya arena

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia arena (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia arena

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia arena