Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia hedgpethi



Profile

lexID:
9515 
Scientific:
Elysia hedgpethi 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > hedgpethi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Er. Marcus, 1961 
Occurrence:
Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique) 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
algues, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 20:09:18 

Husbandry

Elysia hedgpethi Er. Marcus, 1961

Nudibranch of genus Elysia feed primilary by piercing and sucking algae cells (chloroplasts).They are sap Sucking Slugs.Thats why Elysia is,like their food, often green.Young species are brownish or beige in colour.

Elysia hedgpethi has rolled rhinophores. The body is yellow-green with small red, yellow and blue spots.Its feed on grean algae genus Codium and Bryopsis.

Synonym:
Elysia bedeckta

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia hedgpethi

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia hedgpethi