Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia viridis



Profile

lexID:
3310 
AphiaID:
139686 
Scientific:
Elysia viridis 
German:
Grüne Samtschnecke 
English:
Green Elysia, Plant-sucking Nudibranch 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, îles britanniques, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
algues, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:30:56 

Husbandry

Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804)


Synonyms:
Actaeon elegans
Aplysiopterus neapolitanus
Elysia fusca
Elysia marmorata
Elysia minuta
Elysia pagenstecheri
Elysia viridis var. olivacea
Laplysia viridis


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia viridis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis