Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia pusilla



Profile

lexID:
6594 
AphiaID:
536474 
Scientific:
Elysia pusilla 
German:
Halimeda Saftsauger 
English:
Halimeda Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > pusilla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Singapour 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
algues, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-12 13:14:38 

Husbandry

Elysia pusilla (Bergh, 1871)

Elysia pusilla feeds on the green alga Halimeda and incorporates chloroplasts into its body.So it can use the solar power.Thats why it is found in shallow water in tropical regions of the Indo-Pacific. Depending on the amount and age of chloroplasts varies the green color of this sea slug.

Synonyms :
Elysia halimedae
Elysiella pusilla

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia pusilla

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia pusilla