Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia mercieri



Profile

lexID:
10683 
AphiaID:
599470 
Scientific:
Elysia mercieri 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > mercieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pruvot-Fol, ), 1930 
Occurrence:
Australie, barrière de récif, île de Guam, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée 
Size:
bis zu 0,7cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-27 20:23:21 

Husbandry

Elysia mercieri (Pruvot-Fol, 1930)

Nudibranch of genus Elysia feed primilary by piercing and sucking algae cells (chloroplasts).They are sap Sucking Slugs.Thats why Elysia is,like their food, often green.Young species are brownish or beige in colour.


Synonym:
Elysiobranchus mercieri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia mercieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia mercieri

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia mercieri