Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus oxycephalus


Profile

lexID:
10666 
AphiaID:
273538 
Scientific:
Bodianus oxycephalus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Bodianus Oxycephalus 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Corée, Japon, Philippines, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 14:08:23 

Husbandry

Bodianus oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1862)

Bodianus is a genus of fish in the family Labridae found in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Ocean.

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding

Synonym:
Cossyphus oxycephalus

Main reference:
Gomon, M.F., 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Rec. Aust. Mus. Suppl. 30:1-133.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus oxycephalus (Species)



Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus oxycephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus oxycephalus