Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus macrognathos


Profile

lexID:
7283 
AphiaID:
218928 
Scientific:
Bodianus macrognathos 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Giant Hogfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > macrognathos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Morris, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Pakistan, Afrique de l'Est, Inde, Kenya, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Somalie 
Sea depth:
25 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 62cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crabes, Daphnia salina, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, oursin 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 15:50:50 

Husbandry

(Morris, 1974)

Adults live in areas with rocky bottoms, juveniles have been observed in 3 m, the fish is reef associated and is sometimes found in macro-algae habitats.

Synonym:
Lepidaplois macrognathos Morris, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianinae (Subfamily) > Bodianus (Genus)

Pictures

Adult

1

Male

1
1

Female

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus macrognathos

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus macrognathos