Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus albotaeniatus


Profile

lexID:
9965 
AphiaID:
712758 
Scientific:
Bodianus albotaeniatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Hogfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > albotaeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, atoll de Johnston, Hawaii 
Sea depth:
8 - 200 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 08:32:56 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus albotaeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Cossyphus albo-taeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Crenilabrus modestus Garrett, 1864
Lepidaplois atrorubens Jordan, 1925
Lepidaplois richardsoni Fowler, 1908
Lepidaplois strophodes Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus albotaeniatus (Species)


Pictures

Male


Female


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus albotaeniatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus albotaeniatus