Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus unimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
9988 
AphiaID:
273545 
Scientific:
Bodianus unimaculatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Banded Pig-fish, Black-spot Pigfish, Black-spot Pig-fish, Eastern Blackspot Pigfish, Pigfish, Red Pigfish, Reddish Blackspot Pigfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Austral Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Australie, Chile, îles de Pâques, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Polynésie Française, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 19:41:25 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus bellis Ramsay, 1887
Cossyphus unimaculatus Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus unimaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus unimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus unimaculatus