Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzTunze.comaquaiOOm.comAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster natalensis

...

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author zsispeo Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11501 
Scientific:
Canthigaster natalensis 
German:
Natal-Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Natal toby 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > natalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, British Indian Ocean Territory, île Maurice, La Réunion, Ouest de l'Océan Indien 
Sea depth:
15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,6cm 
Temperature:
27,2°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-12 13:26:09 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first and super perfect photo of the extreme rare toby to Francois (zsispeo), who could take his photo at La Réunion.
Francois has seen the species only one time during all his dives!

Canthigaster natalensis appears to be closely associated with shallow coral reef flats and tidepools in depths ranging from 0–15 meters.

Synonyms:
Cathigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870)
Tetrodon amboinensis natalensis Günther, 1870

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster natalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster natalensis