Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster smithae


Profile

lexID:
7279 
AphiaID:
219943 
Scientific:
Canthigaster smithae 
German:
Kugelfisch, Zweifarbiger Toby 
English:
Bicolored Toby, Smith's Pufferfish 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > smithae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Randall, 1977 
Occurrence:
the Nicobar Islands, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, Cargados Carajos, île Maurice, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
20 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
crevettes, moules, mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 21:58:50 

Poison


Canthigaster smithae est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Canthigaster smithae informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Canthigaster smithae

Husbandry

Canthigaster smithae Allen & Randall, 1977
Bicolored toby

Inhabits outer reef slopes. Solitary. Found on clear inner reefs..

Synonym:
Cathigaster smithae Allen & Randall, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster smithae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster smithae

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster smithae