Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster amboinensis


Profile

lexID:
5630 
Scientific:
Canthigaster amboinensis 
German:
Ambon Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Ambon Pufferfish, Ambon Toby, Sharpnose Pufferfish, Spider-eye Puffer, Spotted Toby 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Line Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Phoenix Islands, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Niue, Gambier Islands, Howland Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Mayotte, Kiribati, Tokelau, Wake Atoll, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Bakers Island, the Nicobar Islands, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Comores, Corée, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, algues, crabes, krill, moules, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 22:33:35 

Poison


Canthigaster amboinensis est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Canthigaster amboinensis informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Canthigaster amboinensis

Husbandry

Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864)

Canthigaster amboinensis, also known as the Ambon Toby and Spider eye puffer, has a tropical Indo-Pacific distribution and is found from East Africa to the Galapagos Islands, north to southern Japan and Hawaii, south to the Great Barrier Reef and the Society Islands. Occurs in shallow outer reef areas, often in the lower reaches of the surge zone to depths of 10 m. Omnivorous; feeding on algae and a wide variety of benthic animals.

The Ambon Toby is brown dorsally on head and body shading to whitish ventrally with small pale blue spots on body and basally on caudal fin. Small dark brown spots on lower side mixed with blue, and blue lines radiating from eye. Numerous close set small pale blue spots or irregular lines on cheek.

Canthigaster amhoinensis is one of the faster swimming species of the genus. They have arepelling substance in their skin, which protects them from predators.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster polyophthalmus Pietschmann, 1938
Psilonotus amboinensis Bleeker, 1864
Tropidichthys oahuensis Jenkins, 1903
Tropidichthys psegma Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster amboinensis (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster amboinensis

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster amboinensis