Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster callisterna


Profile

lexID:
8447 
Scientific:
Canthigaster callisterna 
German:
Clown-Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Clown toado, Clown Toby 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > callisterna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, 1889) 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Tasmanien, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Australie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
4 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, moules 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-30 16:10:19 

Poison

Attention! Canthigaster callisterna possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Canthigaster callisterna pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Canthigaster callisterna. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1889)

The Clown toado inhabits clear coastal and offshore reefs, often in pairs, down to 250 meters.
Juvenile pufferfishs hide in caves or along reef walls

Synonyms:
Canthigaster callisternus (Ogilby, 1889)
Tetrodon callisternus Ogilby, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster callisterna (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster callisterna

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster callisterna