Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster rostrata


Profile

lexID:
2184 
AphiaID:
127411 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rostrata 
German:
Karibischer Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Caribbean Sharpnose-puffer 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rostrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Equatorial Guinea, Venezuela, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Canaries, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Petites Antilles, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Sponges, Hydrozoa polyps, algues, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, moules, oursin 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:59:42 

Élevages

Des élevages de Canthigaster rostrata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Canthigaster rostrata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Canthigaster rostrata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Inhabits reefs and marginal habitats such as seagrass beds. Diet consists of seagrass, sponges, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks, polychaete worms, sea urchins, starfishes, hydroids and algae.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster rostratus (Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon ornatus Poey, 1867
Tetrodon rostratus Bloch, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rostrata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rostrata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rostrata