Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus gaterinus


Profile

lexID:
2970 
AphiaID:
218552 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus gaterinus 
German:
Schwarztupfen-Süßlippe 
English:
Blackspotted Rubberlips 
Category:
Gaterin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > gaterinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Iran, Djibouti, Jordan, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Bahreïn, Comores, Egypte, île Maurice, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Oman, Philippines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
35 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
arénicole, artémias, chair de moules, escargots, krill, moules, mysis, nourriture vivante, oeufs de homard, plancton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-02 04:00:35 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Plectorhinchus gaterinus, also know as Blackspotted rubberlips, are often found near sandbars and river estuaries but also in the nearby coastal reefs along the east coast of Africa. From the Red Sea through Kenya and Mozambique as well as Somalia, south to the coast of South Africa (Republic), and east to Madagascar.

The Blackspotted rubberlips shows a silver base color with a yellow belly and fins, and the name presentive black spots all over his body which continue in the back and tail fin. The pectoral fins are yellow, the front part of the head usually gray-blue. As juveniles the basic color is the same but instead of points you can see them with black stripes which „dissolve“ with age on dots.

Juvenils are usually found single and hiding between corals whereas adults are often seen in large groups or swarms. They feed on both sessile (fixed) and vagile (freely movable), benthic invertebrates, practically every living organisms that stays near the ground.

Synonyms:
Gaterin gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena abumgaterin Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena gaterina Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Species)





hma

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus gaterinus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus gaterinus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.