Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus schotaf


Profile

lexID:
6642 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus schotaf 
German:
Schotafs Süßlippe 
English:
Minstrel sweetlip 
Category:
Gaterin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > schotaf (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Jordan, Djibouti, Sudan, Mozambique, Irak, Pakistan, Afrique du Sud, Chine, île de Guam, île Maurice, Inde, indo pacifique, Kenya, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Vietnam 
Size:
60 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-20 19:50:21 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Diagramma durbanense Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Diagramma griseum Cuvier, 1830
Gaterin griseum (Cuvier, 1830)
Gaterin schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhinchus griseus (Cuvier, 1830)
Plectorhincus schotof (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schhotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena schotaf Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus schotaf

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus schotaf