Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus lessonii


Profile

lexID:
7658 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus lessonii 
German:
Phantom-Süßlippe 
English:
Lesson's thicklip, Striped Sweetlips 
Category:
Gaterin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > lessonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australie, barrière de récif, îles Bunaken, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, chair de moules, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, insectes, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-01 13:48:10 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonym:
Diagramma lessonii Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus lessonii

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus lessonii