Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena flavicauda


Profile

lexID:
3177 
Scientific:
Sphyraena flavicauda 
German:
Gelbschwanz Barracuda 
English:
Yellowtail barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > flavicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Hong Kong, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Israel, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 727°C 
Food:
poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-13 15:03:48 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1838

Synonyms:
Sphyraena langsar Bleeker, 1855
Sphyraenella flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena flavicauda (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena flavicauda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena flavicauda


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.