Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena forsteri


Profile

lexID:
3691 
AphiaID:
212047 
Scientific:
Sphyraena forsteri 
German:
Großaugen-Barrakuda 
English:
Bigeye Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
indo pacifique, Maldives, Méditerranée 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-11 09:52:11 

Husbandry

Sphyraena forsteri, Cuvier, 1829
Bigeye barracuda

The Bigeye Barracuda is recognised by its elongate shape, large eye, and colouration. It is greenish-grey dorsally, has silvery sides, a black blotch on the base of the pectoral fin, and white tips to the second dorsal and anal fins.

Synonym:
Callosphyraena toxeuma (Fowler, 1904)
Sphyraena forsteni Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena toxeuma Fowler, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena forsteri (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena forsteri

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena forsteri