Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena jello


Profile

lexID:
7331 
AphiaID:
212045 
Scientific:
Sphyraena jello 
German:
Barrakuda 
English:
Pickhandle Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > jello (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Myanmar, Irak, Sudan, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Kuwait, Eritrea, Yemen, Pakistan, Iran, Hong Kong, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Fish eggs, alevin, crevettes, homard, langoustes, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-07 16:44:40 

Poison

Attention! Sphyraena jello possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Sphyraena jello pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Sphyraena jello. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Sphyraena jello is found widespread in lagoons, seaward reefs, in bays, estuaries in East-Africa, Asia and Oceania, where the predator hunts mainly on fish, but also catches squids in an depth for 0,5 to 140 meters.

Swimmers and divers should by carefull!

Similar species:
Sphyraena putnamae und Sphyraena qenie

Synonyms:
Sphyraena jelio Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena permisca Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello