Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena barracuda


Profile

lexID:
3178 
AphiaID:
345843 
Scientific:
Sphyraena barracuda 
German:
Großer Barracuda 
English:
Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > barracuda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Kuwait, Sudan, Haiti, Madeira, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Trindade and Martim Vaz, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jamaica, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Cambodia, Congo, Guatemala, Lombok, Puerto Rico, Marquesas Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, Venezuela, the Nicobar Islands, Spratly Islands, Ghana, Norfolk Island, Austral Islands, Guadeloupe, Phoenix Islands, Timor, Irak, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Myanmar, Uruguay, Eritrea, the Netherlands Antilles, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Gambier Islands, Kiribati, Pakistan, Paracel-Islands, Benin, Tokelau, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Israel, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Jordan, French Guiana, Niue, Quatar, Equatorial Guinea, Ogasawara Islands, Papua, Line Islands, Barbados, Suriname, Howland Island, Iran, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Mayotte, Tuamoto Islands, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Arabie-saudite, Aruba, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahamas, Bahreïn, Bali, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Dominique, Egypte, Fidji, Flores, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Guyane, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, Indonésie, Islande, Java, Kenya, Kuba, L'Atlantique Sud, L'île Cocos, La Grenade, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Martinique, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, crevettes servant de nourriture, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 13:38:33 

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Synonyms:
Agrioposphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Esox barracuda Edwards, 1771
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena becuna Lacepède, 1803
Sphyraena commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena dussumieri Valenciennes, 1831
Sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sphyraena sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena barracuda (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.