Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena guachancho

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7229 
AphiaID:
159814 
Scientific:
Sphyraena guachancho 
German:
Barrakuda 
English:
Guachanche Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > guachancho (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Ghana, Jamaica, Sierra Leone, French Guiana, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, Cameroon, Venezuela, Gambia, the Netherlands Antilles, Uruguay, Benin, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Barbados, Afrique de l'Ouest, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Argentine, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Nigeria, Republique dominicaine, Sénégal, Togo, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Nekton, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-15 20:14:18 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Engraulidae, Clupeidae, Lutjanidae and Synodidae
shrimps from the Lolijinidae family

Synonyms:
Sphyraena dubia Bleeker, 1863
Sphyraena guachanche Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena guaguancho Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena guentheri Haly, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena guachancho

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena guachancho